NEW 5 ROUND MOCK / HAWKS COACHING SEARCH
Posted: Tue Jun 21, 2022 4:06 pm
Some updates surfacing on the Hawks coaching thoughts:
Luke Richardson interviews, Ryan Huska preferred?
Brad Shaw, Derek King still being considered?
Seems like it’s (in order) Huska, Richardson, King, Shaw if we had to guess.
My latest mock:
I did 5 rounds as I feel that’s the true worth. Maybe 0.1% of the time will you get a legit NHL mainstay from rounds 6 and 7.
Again my thoughts are that picks 13-52ish are really interchangeable in my view. I could easily see an early 2nd round pick being better than some picks in the teens or 20s. Picks 53-120 are also pretty similar. I know in some mocks people have a guy going 55 where I have 115 and I have a guy in the 60s that they have at 130. Neither of us is wrong.
Wright, Cooley, Slafkovsky all considered with #1
Jiricek, Savoie, Kemell, Nemec all to follow
Gauthier, Mintyukov, Lekkerimaki, Korchinski, Geekie likely next
I have just 2 trades as I think they would be “likely” but impossible to predict
1st ROUND
1. MTL - C Shane Wright
2. TRADE: CBJ trades #6 and #12 to NJD for #2 and #69 and 2023 4th - C Logan Cooley
3. AZC - RW Matt Savoie
4. SEA - RW Joakim Kemmel
5. PHI - RW Juraj Slafkovsky
6. NJD via CBJ (CHI) - D David Jiricek
7. OTT - LW Jonathan Lekkerimaki
8. TRADE: SJS trade #11 and 2023 2nd to DET - D Simon Nemec
9. BUF - C Conor Geekie
10. ANA - LW Cutter Gauthier
11. DET (via SJS) - D Pavel Mintyukov
12. NJD (via CBJ) - RW Danila Yurov
13. NYI - D Kevin Korchinski
14. WPG - RW Isaac Howard
15. VAN - LW Liam Ohgren
16. BUF (VGK) - RW Jagger Firkus
17. NSH - C Marco Kasper
18. DAL - C Noah Ostlund
19. LAK - RW Frank Nazar
20. WAS - LW Brad Lambert
21. PIT - D Denton Mateychuk
22. ANA (via BOS) - D Lian Bischel
23. STL - D Ryan Chesley
24. MIN - D Lane Hutson
25. TOR - C David Goyette
26. MTL (via CGY) - D Maveric Lamoureux
27. AZC (via CAL) - D Seamus Casey
28. BUF (via FLP) - C Rutger McGroarty
29. TBL - C Jiri Kulich
30. WPG (via NYR) - RW Jimmy Snuggerud
31. EDM - C Nathan Gaucher
32. AZC (via COL) - RW Reid Schaefer
2nd ROUND
33. MTL - D Owen Pickering
34. AZC - G Hugo Havelid
35. SEA - C Owen Beck
36. AZC (via PHI) - RW Gleb Trikozov
37. NJD - D Elias Salomonsson
38. CHI - D Tristan Luneau
39. OTT - RW Filip Mesar
40. DET - C Luca Del Bel Belluz
41. BUF - RW Jani Nyman
42. ANA - D Calle Odelius
43. AZC (via SJS) - C Danil Zhilkin
44. CBJ - C Jordan Gustafson
45. AZC (via NYI) - LW Kirill Dolzhenkov
46. WAS (via WPG) - D Mattias Havelid
47. MIN (via VAN) - D Ty Nelson
48. VGK - C Topi Ronni
49. SEA (via NSH) - C Filip Bystedt
50. DAL - D Noah Warren
51. LAK - LW Alexander Perevalov
52. DET (via WAS) - LW Adam Ingram
53. ANA (via PIT) - G Topias Leinonen
54. MTL (via EDM) - C Cruz Lucious
55. BOS - RW Ivan Mirochechenko
56. WPG (via STL) - RW Jack Devine
57. OTT (via TBL) - RW Maddox Flemming
58. WPG (via NYR) - LW Julian Lutz
59. CHI (via MIN) - C Paul Ludwinski
60. SEA (via TOR) - C Reiger Lorenz
61. CGY - D Christian Kyrou
62. CAR - C Pano Fimis
63. NYI (via COL) - C Matthew Poitras
64. SEA (via FLP) - RW Jordan Dumais
65. MTL (comp.) - C Bryce McConnel-Barker
————————————————
3rd ROUND
66. MTL - D Sam Rinzel
67. AZC - D Keaton Dowhanuik
68. SEA - LW Matyas Sapovaliv
69. PHI - D Mats Lindgren
70. NJD - RW Matthew Seminoff
71. CAR (via CHI) - LW Ludwig Persson
72. OTT - C Hunter Haight
73. DET - C Aleksanteri Kaskamaki
74. BUF - RW Devin Kaplan
75. MTL (via ANA) - C Justin Cote
76. SJS - C Jackie Hughes
77. WPG (via CBJ) - D Otto Salin
78. NYI - D Kirill Kudryavtsev
79. TOR (via WPG) - C Ilya Kvochko
80. VAN - C Max Namestikov
81. CHI (via VGK) - LW Adam Sykora
82. NSH - C Liam Arnsby
83. DAL - RW Ryan Greene
84. NSH (via LAK) - D Simon Forsmark
85. WAS - LW Antonin Verreault
86. LAK (via PIT) - D Elmeri Laakso
87. CHI (via EDM) - G Tyler Brennan
88. OTT (via BOS) - C Fraser Minten
89. STL - C Jake Karabela
90. CBJ (via TBL) - LW Quinn Finley
91. VGK (via NYR) - C Marcus Vidicek
92. MIN - D Tomas Hamara
93. CHI (via TOR) - LW Matthew Ward
94. BOS (via CGY) - C Fabian Wagner
95. MTL (via CAR) - C Jere Lassila
96. COL - G Jan Spunar
97. FLP - C Kasper Lundell
ROUND 4
98. MTL - D Tyler Dukes
99. WPG - D Artem Duda
100. SEA - C Ben Macdonald
101. PHI - C Cam Lund
102. NJD - C Vinzenz Rohrer
103. TBL - D Daniil Ivanov
104. OTT - D Jake Livanange
105. DET - C Matyias Sapovaliv
106. BUF - C Logan Morrison
107. ANA - RW Nicolas Moldenhauer
108. SJS - LW Alex Suzdalev
109. CBJ - LW Dylan James
110. NJD - D Vladimir Grudinin
111. NYR - D Adam Engstrom
112. VAN - G Dylan Silverstein
113. DET - D Daniel Orlov
114. NSH - LW Victor Neuchev
115. DAL - RW Gavin Hayes
116. LAK - D Kasper Kulonummi
117. SEA - D Jeremy Langlois
118. PIT - RW Alex Sotek
119. BOS - G Tyler Muszelik
120. STL - RW Milo Matikka
121. MIN - C Cedric Guindon
122. CBJ - D Jace Wier
123. SEA - G Ian Blomqvist
124. CAR - LW Josh Filmon
125. FLP - RW Evan Konyen
126. MTL - LW Dimitri Buchelnikov
127. NJD - D Michael Fisher
128. MTL - D Miguel Tourigny
129. DET - LW Sandis Vilmanis
5th ROUND
130. MTL - LW Eric Alarie
131. AZC - RW Marek Hejduk
132. SEA - RW Oskar Petterson
133. PHI - D Michael Buchinger
134. BUF - LW Brandon Lisowsky
135. VGK - D Isaiah George
136. OTT - D Jack Spakes
137. DET - LW Michael Milne
138. SJS - D Spencer Sova
139. ANA - D David Moravec
140. SJS - D Mans Forsfjall
141. NJD - D Arseni Koromyslov
142. NYI - C Alex Muromtsev
143. OTT - D Jorrian Donavan
144. VAN - LW Semyon Demidov
145. VGK - C Brennan Ali
146. NSH - C Servac Petrovsky
147. DAL - LW Josh Davies
148. LAK - D Oskar Asplund
149. WAS - D Ludwig Jannson
150. PIT - LW Zam Plante
151. OTT - C Cole Spicer
152. STL - G Niklas Kokko
153. MIN - D Filip Nordberg
154. ANA - D Jake Livanavage
155. CGY - LW Alex Bump
156. CAR - G Ivan Zhigalov
157. FLP - C Beau Jelsma
158. EDM - G Mason Beaupit
159. NYR - D Tristan Sarsland
160. TBL - RW Cam O’Neil
161. COL - D Marian Mosko
Luke Richardson interviews, Ryan Huska preferred?
Brad Shaw, Derek King still being considered?
Seems like it’s (in order) Huska, Richardson, King, Shaw if we had to guess.
My latest mock:
I did 5 rounds as I feel that’s the true worth. Maybe 0.1% of the time will you get a legit NHL mainstay from rounds 6 and 7.
Again my thoughts are that picks 13-52ish are really interchangeable in my view. I could easily see an early 2nd round pick being better than some picks in the teens or 20s. Picks 53-120 are also pretty similar. I know in some mocks people have a guy going 55 where I have 115 and I have a guy in the 60s that they have at 130. Neither of us is wrong.
Wright, Cooley, Slafkovsky all considered with #1
Jiricek, Savoie, Kemell, Nemec all to follow
Gauthier, Mintyukov, Lekkerimaki, Korchinski, Geekie likely next
I have just 2 trades as I think they would be “likely” but impossible to predict
1st ROUND
1. MTL - C Shane Wright
2. TRADE: CBJ trades #6 and #12 to NJD for #2 and #69 and 2023 4th - C Logan Cooley
3. AZC - RW Matt Savoie
4. SEA - RW Joakim Kemmel
5. PHI - RW Juraj Slafkovsky
6. NJD via CBJ (CHI) - D David Jiricek
7. OTT - LW Jonathan Lekkerimaki
8. TRADE: SJS trade #11 and 2023 2nd to DET - D Simon Nemec
9. BUF - C Conor Geekie
10. ANA - LW Cutter Gauthier
11. DET (via SJS) - D Pavel Mintyukov
12. NJD (via CBJ) - RW Danila Yurov
13. NYI - D Kevin Korchinski
14. WPG - RW Isaac Howard
15. VAN - LW Liam Ohgren
16. BUF (VGK) - RW Jagger Firkus
17. NSH - C Marco Kasper
18. DAL - C Noah Ostlund
19. LAK - RW Frank Nazar
20. WAS - LW Brad Lambert
21. PIT - D Denton Mateychuk
22. ANA (via BOS) - D Lian Bischel
23. STL - D Ryan Chesley
24. MIN - D Lane Hutson
25. TOR - C David Goyette
26. MTL (via CGY) - D Maveric Lamoureux
27. AZC (via CAL) - D Seamus Casey
28. BUF (via FLP) - C Rutger McGroarty
29. TBL - C Jiri Kulich
30. WPG (via NYR) - RW Jimmy Snuggerud
31. EDM - C Nathan Gaucher
32. AZC (via COL) - RW Reid Schaefer
2nd ROUND
33. MTL - D Owen Pickering
34. AZC - G Hugo Havelid
35. SEA - C Owen Beck
36. AZC (via PHI) - RW Gleb Trikozov
37. NJD - D Elias Salomonsson
38. CHI - D Tristan Luneau
39. OTT - RW Filip Mesar
40. DET - C Luca Del Bel Belluz
41. BUF - RW Jani Nyman
42. ANA - D Calle Odelius
43. AZC (via SJS) - C Danil Zhilkin
44. CBJ - C Jordan Gustafson
45. AZC (via NYI) - LW Kirill Dolzhenkov
46. WAS (via WPG) - D Mattias Havelid
47. MIN (via VAN) - D Ty Nelson
48. VGK - C Topi Ronni
49. SEA (via NSH) - C Filip Bystedt
50. DAL - D Noah Warren
51. LAK - LW Alexander Perevalov
52. DET (via WAS) - LW Adam Ingram
53. ANA (via PIT) - G Topias Leinonen
54. MTL (via EDM) - C Cruz Lucious
55. BOS - RW Ivan Mirochechenko
56. WPG (via STL) - RW Jack Devine
57. OTT (via TBL) - RW Maddox Flemming
58. WPG (via NYR) - LW Julian Lutz
59. CHI (via MIN) - C Paul Ludwinski
60. SEA (via TOR) - C Reiger Lorenz
61. CGY - D Christian Kyrou
62. CAR - C Pano Fimis
63. NYI (via COL) - C Matthew Poitras
64. SEA (via FLP) - RW Jordan Dumais
65. MTL (comp.) - C Bryce McConnel-Barker
————————————————
3rd ROUND
66. MTL - D Sam Rinzel
67. AZC - D Keaton Dowhanuik
68. SEA - LW Matyas Sapovaliv
69. PHI - D Mats Lindgren
70. NJD - RW Matthew Seminoff
71. CAR (via CHI) - LW Ludwig Persson
72. OTT - C Hunter Haight
73. DET - C Aleksanteri Kaskamaki
74. BUF - RW Devin Kaplan
75. MTL (via ANA) - C Justin Cote
76. SJS - C Jackie Hughes
77. WPG (via CBJ) - D Otto Salin
78. NYI - D Kirill Kudryavtsev
79. TOR (via WPG) - C Ilya Kvochko
80. VAN - C Max Namestikov
81. CHI (via VGK) - LW Adam Sykora
82. NSH - C Liam Arnsby
83. DAL - RW Ryan Greene
84. NSH (via LAK) - D Simon Forsmark
85. WAS - LW Antonin Verreault
86. LAK (via PIT) - D Elmeri Laakso
87. CHI (via EDM) - G Tyler Brennan
88. OTT (via BOS) - C Fraser Minten
89. STL - C Jake Karabela
90. CBJ (via TBL) - LW Quinn Finley
91. VGK (via NYR) - C Marcus Vidicek
92. MIN - D Tomas Hamara
93. CHI (via TOR) - LW Matthew Ward
94. BOS (via CGY) - C Fabian Wagner
95. MTL (via CAR) - C Jere Lassila
96. COL - G Jan Spunar
97. FLP - C Kasper Lundell
ROUND 4
98. MTL - D Tyler Dukes
99. WPG - D Artem Duda
100. SEA - C Ben Macdonald
101. PHI - C Cam Lund
102. NJD - C Vinzenz Rohrer
103. TBL - D Daniil Ivanov
104. OTT - D Jake Livanange
105. DET - C Matyias Sapovaliv
106. BUF - C Logan Morrison
107. ANA - RW Nicolas Moldenhauer
108. SJS - LW Alex Suzdalev
109. CBJ - LW Dylan James
110. NJD - D Vladimir Grudinin
111. NYR - D Adam Engstrom
112. VAN - G Dylan Silverstein
113. DET - D Daniel Orlov
114. NSH - LW Victor Neuchev
115. DAL - RW Gavin Hayes
116. LAK - D Kasper Kulonummi
117. SEA - D Jeremy Langlois
118. PIT - RW Alex Sotek
119. BOS - G Tyler Muszelik
120. STL - RW Milo Matikka
121. MIN - C Cedric Guindon
122. CBJ - D Jace Wier
123. SEA - G Ian Blomqvist
124. CAR - LW Josh Filmon
125. FLP - RW Evan Konyen
126. MTL - LW Dimitri Buchelnikov
127. NJD - D Michael Fisher
128. MTL - D Miguel Tourigny
129. DET - LW Sandis Vilmanis
5th ROUND
130. MTL - LW Eric Alarie
131. AZC - RW Marek Hejduk
132. SEA - RW Oskar Petterson
133. PHI - D Michael Buchinger
134. BUF - LW Brandon Lisowsky
135. VGK - D Isaiah George
136. OTT - D Jack Spakes
137. DET - LW Michael Milne
138. SJS - D Spencer Sova
139. ANA - D David Moravec
140. SJS - D Mans Forsfjall
141. NJD - D Arseni Koromyslov
142. NYI - C Alex Muromtsev
143. OTT - D Jorrian Donavan
144. VAN - LW Semyon Demidov
145. VGK - C Brennan Ali
146. NSH - C Servac Petrovsky
147. DAL - LW Josh Davies
148. LAK - D Oskar Asplund
149. WAS - D Ludwig Jannson
150. PIT - LW Zam Plante
151. OTT - C Cole Spicer
152. STL - G Niklas Kokko
153. MIN - D Filip Nordberg
154. ANA - D Jake Livanavage
155. CGY - LW Alex Bump
156. CAR - G Ivan Zhigalov
157. FLP - C Beau Jelsma
158. EDM - G Mason Beaupit
159. NYR - D Tristan Sarsland
160. TBL - RW Cam O’Neil
161. COL - D Marian Mosko